10 Years – VIP

vip-logo

In 2016, VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project
is celebrating its 10th anniversary featuring currently 412 interviews by
audio-visual artists participating in VideoChannel (2004-2013), CologneOFF (2005- ) & artvideoKOELN.

Thousand thanks to all artists who made the concept so successful to provide important background information about the creator and his/her creation, and allow a communication an different levels.

avk-ave01_poster05_blue

artvideoKOELN – AVE 01- new additions

8 interviews

9 June

Francois Knoetze (South Africa)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1770

Yona Pelovski (Canada)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1767

Johannes Gerard (Germany)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1772

Kushtrim Zeqiri (Kosovo)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1786

Nico Winz (France)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1789

30 May 2014

Hannah Ford (UK)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1762

24 May 2014

Riccardo Matlakas (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1748

Albert Bayona (Spain)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1752

Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1755

Gregg Biermann (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1757

coff2014_10Y_large_cut_440

9th & 10th Cologne International Videoart Festival

Latest 56 interviews

9 June

Virginia Eleuteri Serpieri
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1782


26 February 2015

Analia Fraser (Argentina)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1732

Su Po-Wei (Taiwan)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1728

Gabriele Tosi (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1725

Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1722

Colette Copeland (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1719

Catron Booker (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1716


22 February 2015

Kai Welf Hoyme (Germany)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1709

Roman Reyes (Spain)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1694

Theresa Khalil (Egypt)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1697

Michael O’Donnell (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1699

Lisa Birke (Canada)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1702

Tabita Rezaire (France)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1704


21 February 2015

Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1689

Collin Bradford (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1686

Dorianne Wotton (France)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1684

Elizabeth Leister (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1682

Joe Hambleton (Canada)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1680

Diego Deloscampos (Uruguay)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1678

Vibeke Bertelsen (Denmark)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1676

Maureen Bachaus (Netherlands)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1674

Simon Welch (UK)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1672

Lin Jerome Chia-Horng (Taiwan)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1670

20 February 2015

Alexandra Anikina (Russia)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1667

Georghe Hughes (Ghana/USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1663

APOTROPIA (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1661

Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1659

Giulio Boato (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1657

David Finkelstein (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1654

Peter Whittenberger (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1651

Alexander Delnevo (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1649

Nynke Deinema (NL)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1647

Mani Merhrvarz (Iran)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1645

7 February 2015

Luigia Cardarelli (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1640

Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1638

Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1636

Xiaowen Zhu (China)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1634

Vito Alfarano (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1632

Oleg Chorny (Ukraine)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1630

Monika K. Adler (UK)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1627

29 January 2015

Julie Boehm (Germany)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1577

Michael Gaddini (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1581

Alienor Vallet (France)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1584

Dragana Nicolic (Serbia)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1586

Saman Namnik (Iran)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1588

Laura Cabrera (Spain)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1591

Cornelia Eichhorn (Germany)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1593

Neil Ira Needleman (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1593

Ausin Sainz (Spain)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1597

Adriano Vessichelli (Italy)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1599

Catherine Delbuono (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1601

Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1603

Laurie Joly (France)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1605

Ben Skea (UK)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1607

Colette Copeland (USA)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1609

Brit Bunkley (NZ)
http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1611

8th Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift

16 Februray 2013

Raphael Blum (France)
Florian Fusco (Germany)
Daniel Djamo (Romania)
Barbara Marcel (Brazil)
Jean-Michel Rolland (France)
Yoav Peled (Israel)
Karolien Soete (Belgium)
Oswaldo Ponce (Argentina)
Salome MC (Turkey
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia)
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru)
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan)
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA)
Cristina Pavesi (Italy)

24 February 2013

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden)
Denes Ruzsa (Hungary)

Max Hattler (Germany)
Maria Korporal (Italy)
David King (Australia)

2 March 2013

Kristina Kanders (Germany)
Francesca Fini (Italy)
Marta Alvim (Portugal)
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snell (NL)
QNK AUJIK (Sweden)

10 March 2013

Elizabeth Ross (Mexico)
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador)
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus)

16 March 2013

Karin Till (Australia)
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden/Japan)
Pat Badani (USA)
Stephen Ausherman (USA)

17 March 2013

Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy)
Kristina Frank (Sweden)
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy)
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece)
Monika Zywer (Poland)

20 April

Adrian Zalewski (Poland)
Klaus Schrefler (Austria)
Rocio Candela Perez Belarra (Argentina)
Orsolya Bajusz (Hunagry)
Georgi Krastev (Bulgaria)
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand)
Shabnam Piryaei (Iran/USA)
Alxander Isaenko (Ukraine)
Jonas Paz-Benavides (Peru)
Rrose © present (Spain)
Przemek Wegrzyn (Poland)
Alber Merino (Spain)

VIP on CologneOFF VII

CologneOFF VII - Arts & the City

On occasion of the launch of Cologne VII on 26 August 2011, following interviews on VIP with participants will complement the 7th festival edition –>

Lili White (USA)
Jacques Faton (Belgium)
Robby Rackleff (USA)
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan)
Andrés Jurado (Colombia)
Cristobal Catalan (Spain)
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy)
Morehshin Allahyari (Iran)
Neda Darzi (Iran)
Laleh Mehran (Iran)
Parya Vatankhah (Iran)
Gabriel Shalom (USA)
Mattias Härenstam (Sweden)
Evo Preisner (Netherlands)
Leigh Wells (USA)
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus)
Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden)
Ruben Tomas (Spain)
Mike Celona (USA)
Wen Zhu (China)
Inese Stade (Latvia)
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece)
Gelare Khoshgazaran (Iran)
Ana Brotas (Portugal)
Willima Pena (Colombia)
Jade Cantwell (Australia)
Andrew Fedak (USA)
David Rohn (USA)
Eva Olsson (Sweden)
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)
Yaron Lapid (Israel)
Jean & Pierre Villemin (France)
David Trullo (Spain)
Theme Bannenberg NOK Snel (Netherlands)
Shelley Jordon (USA)
James George (USA)
Stine Gonsholt (Norway)
Silvia Toy (USA)
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece)
Evangelia Christakou (Greece)
Breixo Veijo (Spain)
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia)
Maria Kelesidi (UK)
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan)
Francesca Fini (Italy)
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia)
Dan Hudson (Canada)
Rohit K. Dasgupta (India)
Myriam Thyes (Switzrland)
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy)
Ira Neil Needleman (USA)
Ann Steuernagel (USA)
David Anthony Sant (Australia)
Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina)
Chris Koelsch (USA)
Todd Fuller (Australia)

VIP on CologneOFF 2011

placeholder for flash movie

During 2011, VIP will release numerous interviews made with artists participating in CologneFF 2011 additionally to those which are already published.

Dellani Lima (Brazil)
Andi McGarry (Ireland)
Jorge Garcia Velajos (Spain)
Andrew Venell (USA)
Xiaowen Zhu (China)
Irina Gabiani (Georgia)
Joacelio Batista (Brazil)
Cynthia Domenico (Brazil)
Pablo Fernandez Pujol (Spain)
Boris Eldagsen (Germany)
Roland Quelven (France)
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria)
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA)

VIP on NewMediaFest’2010

placeholder for flash movie

VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project
will be part of NewMediaFest’2010 during 2010 by contributing regularly interviews to the festival context.
.
new additions
week 35 (23 -29 August 2010)

Aaron Oldenburg (USA)
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan)
Jose Alejandro Lopez Perez (Colombia)
Wiracha Daochai (Thailand)
Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
focAR (Romania)
Brice Bowman (USA)

.
new additions
week 34 (16 -22 August 2010)
.
Larry Caveney (USA)
Glenn Church (USA)
Ming-Yu Lee (Taiwan)
Erin Gee (Canada)
Jose Vieira (Portugal)
Minso Kim (South Korea)
Chris Dupuis (Canada)

.
new additions
week 33 (9 -15 August 2010)

Toban Nicols (USA)
Maria Canas (Spain)
Benjamin Rosenthal (USA)
Ellen Lake (USA)
James Woodward (USA)
Alexander Mouton (USA)
Francesca Fini (Italy)

new additions
week 32 (2 -8 August 2010)

Barry Morse (USA)
Constantin Hartenstein (Ger)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA)
Ronald Gerber (Ger)
Angela Washko (USA)
Denise Hood (USA)
Jonas Nilsson (SWE)
Neil Ira Needleman (USA)
Antonio Pasolini (Brazil)
Andreas Zingerle (Austria)
.
Week 23 (31 May – 06 June 2010)

Karlos Alastruey (Spain)
Brett Battey (UK)
Alessandro Brucini (Italy)
Marita Contreras (Peru)
Juan Kassari (Finland)
Holly Rodricks (USA)
Elisabeth Smolarz (Germany)
.
Week 13 (21-28 March 2010)

Monday: Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Tuesday: Gabriel Shalom (USA)
Wednesday: Marco Battista (Slovebnia)
Thursday: Mara Castillho (UK)
Friday: Hervé Constant (UK)
Saturday: Yoko Fukushima (Japan) ´
Sunday: Elyasaf Kowner (Israel)

.
04 March
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)

03 March
David Jakubovic (USA)

02 March
Hugo Camargo Brazil)

01 March
Alice Arnold (USA)

28 February
Roland Wegerer (Austria)

27 February
Gunter Puller (Austria)

26 February
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia)

25 February
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland)

24 February
Cristiano Berti (Italy)

23 February
Andreja Andric (Serbia)

22 February
Fabio Scaccioli(Italy)

21 February
Cincia Cremona (Italy)

20 February
Ulf Christiansen (Norway)

19 February
Michael Fortune (Ireland)

18 February
Lily & Hong Lei (China)

17 February
Julio Velasco (Colombia)

16 February
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)

15 February
Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia Herzegovina)