VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project

Video Project Environments

8th Cologne International Videoart Festival

CologneOFF VIII - Continental Drift

16 Februray 2013

Raphael Blum (France)
Florian Fusco (Germany)
Daniel Djamo (Romania)
Barbara Marcel (Brazil)
Jean-Michel Rolland (France)
Yoav Peled (Israel)
Karolien Soete (Belgium)
Oswaldo Ponce (Argentina)
Salome MC (Turkey
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia)
Mauricio Sanhueza (Peru)
Arjan Brentjes (Netherlands)
Shuai Cheng Pu (Taiwan)
Gina Marie Napolitan (USA)
Cristina Pavesi (Italy)

24 February 2013

Helena Alvesalo (Sweden)
Denes Ruzsa (Hungary)

Max Hattler (Germany)
Maria Korporal (Italy)
David King (Australia)

2 March 2013

Kristina Kanders (Germany)
Francesca Fini (Italy)
Marta Alvim (Portugal)
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snell (NL)
QNK AUJIK (Sweden)

10 March 2013

Elizabeth Ross (Mexico)
Hugo Burgos (Ecuador)
Vasili Tsybulka (Belarus)

16 March 2013

Karin Till (Australia)
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden/Japan)
Pat Badani (USA)
Stephen Ausherman (USA)

17 March 2013

Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy)
Kristina Frank (Sweden)
Silvia de Gennaro (Italy)
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece)
Monika Zywer (Poland)

20 April

Adrian Zalewski (Poland)
Klaus Schrefler (Austria)
Rocio Candela Perez Belarra (Argentina)
Orsolya Bajusz (Hunagry)
Georgi Krastev (Bulgaria)
Brit Bunkley (New Zealand)
Shabnam Piryaei (Iran/USA)
Alxander Isaenko (Ukraine)
Jonas Paz-Benavides (Peru)
Rrose © present (Spain)
Przemek Wegrzyn (Poland)
Alber Merino (Spain)

No comments

VIP on Mexican Visions

Mexican Visions - CologneOFF 2012 - videoart in a global context

On occasion of the launch of “Mexican Visions” following interviews on VIP with participants are complementing the video compilation –>

Julian Bonequi
Emilio Reyes-Bassail
Karla Carballar
Alberto Estrada
E.S. Mayorga

No comments

VIP on CologneOFF VII

CologneOFF VII - Arts & the City

On occasion of the launch of Cologne VII on 26 August 2011, following interviews on VIP with participants will complement the 7th festival edition –>

Lili White (USA)
Jacques Faton (Belgium)
Robby Rackleff (USA)
Tubie Tsai (Taiwan)
Andrés Jurado (Colombia)
Cristobal Catalan (Spain)
Sara Francesca Tirelli (Italy)
Morehshin Allahyari (Iran)
Neda Darzi (Iran)
Laleh Mehran (Iran)
Parya Vatankhah (Iran)
Gabriel Shalom (USA)
Mattias Härenstam (Sweden)
Evo Preisner (Netherlands)
Leigh Wells (USA)
Alexei DeBronhe (Belarus)
Ninia Sverdrup (Sweden)
Ruben Tomas (Spain)
Mike Celona (USA)
Wen Zhu (China)
Inese Stade (Latvia)
Andreas Papadopoulos (Greece)
Gelare Khoshgazaran (Iran)
Ana Brotas (Portugal)
Willima Pena (Colombia)
Jade Cantwell (Australia)
Andrew Fedak (USA)
David Rohn (USA)
Eva Olsson (Sweden)
Alexander Isaenko (Ukraine)
Yaron Lapid (Israel)
Jean & Pierre Villemin (France)
David Trullo (Spain)
Theme Bannenberg NOK Snel (Netherlands)
Shelley Jordon (USA)
James George (USA)
Stine Gonsholt (Norway)
Silvia Toy (USA)
Athanasia Leivaditou (Greece)
Evangelia Christakou (Greece)
Breixo Veijo (Spain)
Eva Marosy-Weide (Australia)
Maria Kelesidi (UK)
I-Chun Chen (Taiwan)
Francesca Fini (Italy)
Alexei Dmitriev (Russia)
Dan Hudson (Canada)
Rohit K. Dasgupta (India)
Myriam Thyes (Switzrland)
Alessandro Amaducci (Italy)
Ira Neil Needleman (USA)
Ann Steuernagel (USA)
David Anthony Sant (Australia)
Sebastian Wiedemann (Argentina)
Chris Koelsch (USA)
Todd Fuller (Australia)

No comments

VIP on CologneOFF 2011

placeholder for flash movie

During 2011, VIP will release numerous interviews made with artists participating in CologneFF 2011 additionally to those which are already published.

Dellani Lima (Brazil)
Andi McGarry (Ireland)
Jorge Garcia Velajos (Spain)
Andrew Venell (USA)
Xiaowen Zhu (China)
Irina Gabiani (Georgia)
Joacelio Batista (Brazil)
Cynthia Domenico (Brazil)
Pablo Fernandez Pujol (Spain)
Boris Eldagsen (Germany)
Roland Quelven (France)
Emeka Ogboh (Nigeria)
Jeffrey Anderson Bliss (USA)

No comments

VIP on NewMediaFest’2010

placeholder for flash movie

VIP – VideoChannel Interview Project
will be part of NewMediaFest’2010 during 2010 by contributing regularly interviews to the festival context.
.
new additions
week 35 (23 -29 August 2010)

Aaron Oldenburg (USA)
Shigeo Arikawa (Japan)
Jose Alejandro Lopez Perez (Colombia)
Wiracha Daochai (Thailand)
Antonio Alvarado (Spain)
focAR (Romania)
Brice Bowman (USA)

.
new additions
week 34 (16 -22 August 2010)
.
Larry Caveney (USA)
Glenn Church (USA)
Ming-Yu Lee (Taiwan)
Erin Gee (Canada)
Jose Vieira (Portugal)
Minso Kim (South Korea)
Chris Dupuis (Canada)

.
new additions
week 33 (9 -15 August 2010)

Toban Nicols (USA)
Maria Canas (Spain)
Benjamin Rosenthal (USA)
Ellen Lake (USA)
James Woodward (USA)
Alexander Mouton (USA)
Francesca Fini (Italy)

new additions
week 32 (2 -8 August 2010)

Barry Morse (USA)
Constantin Hartenstein (Ger)
Grace Graupe-Pillard (USA)
Ronald Gerber (Ger)
Angela Washko (USA)
Denise Hood (USA)
Jonas Nilsson (SWE)
Neil Ira Needleman (USA)
Antonio Pasolini (Brazil)
Andreas Zingerle (Austria)
.
Week 23 (31 May – 06 June 2010)

Karlos Alastruey (Spain)
Brett Battey (UK)
Alessandro Brucini (Italy)
Marita Contreras (Peru)
Juan Kassari (Finland)
Holly Rodricks (USA)
Elisabeth Smolarz (Germany)
.
Week 13 (21-28 March 2010)

Monday: Margarida Paiva (Portugal)
Tuesday: Gabriel Shalom (USA)
Wednesday: Marco Battista (Slovebnia)
Thursday: Mara Castillho (UK)
Friday: Hervé Constant (UK)
Saturday: Yoko Fukushima (Japan) ´
Sunday: Elyasaf Kowner (Israel)

.
04 March
Hermes Mangialardo (Italy)

03 March
David Jakubovic (USA)

02 March
Hugo Camargo Brazil)

01 March
Alice Arnold (USA)

28 February
Roland Wegerer (Austria)

27 February
Gunter Puller (Austria)

26 February
Kaspars Groshevs (Latvia)

25 February
Unnur Andrea Einarsdottir (Iceland)

24 February
Cristiano Berti (Italy)

23 February
Andreja Andric (Serbia)

22 February
Fabio Scaccioli(Italy)

21 February
Cincia Cremona (Italy)

20 February
Ulf Christiansen (Norway)

19 February
Michael Fortune (Ireland)

18 February
Lily & Hong Lei (China)

17 February
Julio Velasco (Colombia)

16 February
Larissa Sansour (Palestine)

15 February
Mladen Bundalo (Bosnia Herzegovina)

No comments

8 new additions

SFC – Shoah Film Collection

Cristiano Berti (Italy)
Boris Scribar (Serbia)
Tammy Mike Laufer (Israel)
Branko Miliskovic (Serbia)
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy)
Isobal Blank (Italy)
Felice Hapetzeder (SWE)
Konstantinos-Antonios Goutos (Greece)

No comments

30 new additions

CologneOFF V – 5th edition of Cologne Online Film Festival

Philip Matousek (Germany)
Boris Sribar (Serbia)
Julio Orta (Mexico)
My name is Scot (Canada)
Amorea Cosmalion (Germany)
Silvana Dunat (Croatia)
Holly Rodricks (USA)
Marita Contreras (Peru)
Marianna & Daniel O’Reilly (UK)
Dina Boswank (Germany)
Sibylle Trickes (Germany)
Les Riches Douaniers (France)
Daniel Paez and Carolina Padilla (Spain)
Haim Ben Shitrit (Israel)
Susanne Wiegner (Germany)
Erika Yeomans (USA)
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway)
Karlos Alastruey (Spain)
Anna F.C. Smith (UK)
Joaquin Gasconia Palencia (Philippines)
Jamie Marie Waelchli (USA)
Priscilla Pomeroy (Mexico)
Frank Gatti (France)
Fabio Scacchioli (Italy)
Jonas Ungar (Germany)
Anna Porzelt (Germany)
Alysse Stepanian (Iran)
Arthur Tuoto (Brazil)
Soumendra Padhi (India)
Lily & Honglei (China)

No comments

13 new additions

One Minute Film Collection

Kriss Salmanis (Latvia)
Yoko Taketani (Japan)
Luisa Mizzoni aka luxi lu (Italy)
Sreedeep (India)
Adrian Zalewski (Poland)
Harald Rettich (Germany)
Kika Nicolela (Brazil)
Fumiko Matsuyama (Japan)
Veena Shekar (India)
Istvan Rusvai (Hungary)
Mads Ljungdahl (Denmark)
Ron Diorio (USA)
Ali Zaidi (UK)

See also the August 2009 feature on VideoChannel
–> http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=242

No comments

7 new interviews

Bosnian video artists

Dragana Andjelic
Mladen Bundalo
Igor Bosnjak
Nenad Malesevic
Miodrag Manojlovic
Mladen Miljanovic
Dajan Spiric

Enter this feature —> here , or go to –>
http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=257.

These interviews stand in the context of curatorial contribution of videoart from Bosnia Herzegovina curated by Igor Bosnjak, founder of namaTRE.ba video project to be released in a few days.

This feature is completed by an article about namaTRE.ba (Trebinje/Bosnia-Herzegovina) on netMAXX.

6 comments

Recently posted interviews

Greek video artists
Gioula Papadopoulou
Leonidas Konstantinidis
Eileen Botsford

These interviews stand in the context of “Video Prints” , a curatorial contribution of Greek video art by Gioula Papadopoulou, who is curator of the Greek festival of videoart “Festival Miden” in the city of Kalamata.
Enter this feature —> here , or go to –>
http://videochannel.newmediafest.org/blog/?page_id=247.

This feature is completed by an article about Videoart Festival Miden (Kalamata/Greece) on netMAXX and the inclusion of the videos on VAD – Video Art Database

7 comments

Next Page »